fiber optic transceivers, fiber optic cables, fiber optic network solution, fiber optic network, fiber optic products, data center solution, data center optic network, direct attach cables, active optical cables

Welcome to FiberOnSale - The World's Top Optical Network Products Supplier For Data Center Solution & Fiber Cabling Solution!

Difference between single-mode and multimode fiber

4/26/15  |  Technical Article

Difference between single-mode and multimode fiber

Single-mode fiber is only a single path, and generally used for long-distance transmission, there are multiple propagation paths of Multimode Fiber, multimode fiber bandwidth for 50MHz~500MHz/km, single mode fiber optic bandwidth up to 2000MHz/km, optical fiber wavelength 1550nm and 850nm, 1310nm, etc. 850nm wavelength multimode optical fiber communication; 1550nm wavelength region for single-mode optical fiber communication; 1310nm wavelength region comprises both single mode and multimode types. Greater attenuation of 850nm, for 2 to 3 miles (1 mile = 1604 m) communications than the economy. Fiber size divided by the fiber diameter with 50μm multimode fiber, 62.5μm slow variants with slowly varying multimode fibre and 8.3μm enhanced mutant single-mode optical fiber, optical fiber cladding diameter of 125μm, 62.5/125μm, 9/125μm, 50/125μm and other varieties.

FiberOnSale - The World's Top Fiber Optic Network Products Supplier For Data Center Solution & Fiber Cabling Solution. Fiberonsale supplies a complete series of products for fiber optic networking, such as passive WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) modules (including CWDM, DWDM, OADM, etc.), optical splitters, CWDM & DWDM transceivers, and active CWDM & DWDM equipment. You can get complete solutions from Fiberonsale when you build or expand fiber optic network capacity. Lower Your Cloud Building Cost!

 single-mode fiber, multimode fiber, wavelength, communication, optical fiber

« Back