fiber optic transceivers, fiber optic cables, fiber optic network solution, fiber optic network, fiber optic products, data center solution, data center optic network, direct attach cables, active optical cables

Welcome to FiberOnSale - The World's Top Optical Network Products Supplier For Data Center Solution & Fiber Cabling Solution!

Optical fiber communication band

6/9/15  |  Technical Article

Optical fiber communication wavelength range: 0.8μm ~ 1.7μm (frequency 1.76 * (10 ^ 14) to 4.75 * (10 ^ 14))

Optical fiber communication, there are three fundamental wavelength :( relatively flat According loss)

850nm (short wavelength band): The first generation of fiber-optic communication systems, light emitting diode LED, multi-mode fiber transmission loss of less than 3dB/km

1310nm (long wavelength band): The second generation of optical fiber communication systems, a light source with a laser diode LD, single-mode fiber transmission loss is less than 0.5dB/km

1550nm (long wavelength band): The third generation of optical fiber communication systems, a laser light source with a distributed feedback laser diode LD or DFB, a single-mode optical fiber transmission loss less than 0.2dB/km

Conversion between wavelength and frequency are: wavelength × frequency = 3.0 × 10 to the 8th power.

The visible light range of about 400nm to 800nm, including orange, yellow, purple indigo, violet has the shortest wavelength which.

Author: FiberOnSale.com

 wavelength, Optical fiber, communication

« Back